News

BoK Spring Open Meet 2018

Swimmers from Regional Squad, JO3, JO2 and JO1 competed at the Huddersfield Leisure Centre for some short course racing. It was a very successful weekend for our swimmers who frequently in the top 3 in events.

Read more: BoK Spring Open Meet 2018

Strong performance at National Qualifying Meet

Regional Squad, JO1 and Junior Elite swimmers competed at the Level 1 National Qualifiying Meet at Leeds.  It provides the opportunity to swim heats and finals in preparation for the major Championship Meets and hopefully to swim faster later in the day.

Read more: Strong performance at National Qualifying Meet

Four medals for COSSS swimmers at Gold Coast!

Many congratulations to Senior Elite swimmers Ellie Faulkner, Nick Grainger, Abbie Houston, Joe Litchfield, and Rosie Rudin for their performances at the Commonwealth Games, resulting in four medals and seven finals places.

Read more: Four medals for COSSS swimmers at Gold Coast!

Three COSSS swimmers selected for Europeans

Ellie Faulkner, Jay Lelliott and Max Litchfield have been selected as part of a 43 swimmer GB team heading for Glasgow for the European Championships in August.

Read more: Three COSSS swimmers selected for Europeans

Current Gala Plan

Current Gala Plan 2017/2018

MONTH & DATE

LEVEL

MEET

LOCATION

SQUAD

JANUARY

       

26th/27th

1

Burns Meet

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

SE, JE (1 Day only)

FEBRUARY

       

3rd/4th

1

Yorkshires

John Charles – Leeds

 All Qualifiers

10th/11th

1

Yorkshires

John Charles – Leeds

 All Qualifiers

24th

1

Yorkshire Sprints

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

 All Qualifiers

25th

N/A

Yorkshire Teams

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

Selected

MARCH

       

1st – 4th

1

Edinburgh International / British Championships

Royal Commonwealth Pool – Edinburgh

SE, JE

4th

3

COSSS March Madness

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

JO2, JO3, RS

18th

N/A

Barnsley Minors League

Armthorpe Leisure centre

Selected Swimmers

23rd – 25th

1

COSSS Premier Meet

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

SE, JE, JO1, RS

APRIL

       

13th -15th

1

City Of Leeds National Qualifier

John Charles – Leeds

JE, JO1, RS

22nd

3

BOK Spring Meet

Huddersfield leisure Centre

JO2, JO3, RS

28th

N/A

Barnsley Minors League

Dearneside Leisure centre

Selected

MAY

       

5th/6th

1

NER Youth & Senior

Ponds Forge - Sheffield

TBC

19th/20th

3

COSSS No Frills

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

JO1 (NON – NER), JO2, JO3, RS

19th/20th

1

NER Age Groups

John Charles – Leeds

JO1, JO2, RS

26th/27th

1

NER Age Groups

John Charles – Leeds

JO1, JO2, RS

JUNE

       

10th

N/A

Barnsley Minor League

Sun Lane Leisure centre

Selected

24th

N/A

Barnsley Minor League

Sheffield - TBC

Selected

30th - 1st 3 City of Leeds Summer Meet John Charles - Leeds JO2, JO3, RS
         

JULY

       

7th

N/A

White Rose Junior League

John Charles – Leeds

Selected

21st/ 22nd

3

COSSS Summer Meet

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

JO1, JO2, JO3, RS

24th – 29th

1

British Summer Nationals

Ponds Forge – Sheffield 

All Qualifiers

AUGUST

       

31st – 4th

1

English Nationals

Ponds Forge – Sheffield

All Qualifiers

         

Additional information