Another successful Summer Meet!

Our Summer Meet was packed with swimmers across the UK aiming to post fast end of season long course times before the summer break. Yet again our swimmers performed brilliantly and featured in the medals across the weekend.

There were great performances with each session ending with junior and senior finals and medals awarded in age band - see below for a list of all our medallists.

 

Many congratulations to all those competing for COSSS and all other clubs that entered and who made it such a good meet. Thanks to all volunteers and officials who worked poolside and behind the scenes – without you all, the meet would not take place and the swimmers would not have such opportunities to perform so well.

 

For those for whom this was their last meet of the year – have a great break and here's to next season!

 

Gold
Ashleigh Baillie (10) 50 fly, 200 IM
Isla Jones (10) 100 fly
Sophie Bromley (10) 200 back, 50 back
Luca Fenton (10) 100 back
Tom Wilkinson (11) 200 breast
Charlotte Berry (12) 200 breast
Daisy Kriel Parr (12) 50 free, 100 fly
Curtis Harper (12) 100 back
Rosie Sykes (13) 100 back, 50 back
Elena Bennett (14) 50 free
Fran Shelton (14) 200 breast, 50 breast, 100 breast
Holly Steade (15) 100 back, 50 back
Katie Hirst (15) 100 breast, 50 breast, 50 free, 100 free, 100 fly
Tom Day (18) 100 fly

Silver
Phoebe Cooper (9) 100 fly
Ashleigh Baillie (10) 200 & 100 free, 200 & 50 back
Isla Jones (10) 50 free, 200 fly
Sophie Bromley (10) 100 back
Alexander Lee (10) 200 fly
Anwar Cummings 50 fly
Luca Fenton (10) 200 breast, 200 IM, 200 free,
100 breast, 50 back, 50 free, 50 breast
Amelie Fenton (12) 200 breast
Annabelle Wilkinson (12) 200 fly
Daisy Kriel Parr (12) 100 back, 50 fly
Grace Conroy (12) 200 free
Summer Thomas (12) 200 IM, 400 free
Carter Hill (12) 100 back, 50 back
Curtis Harper (12) 50, 100, 200, 400 free, 200 IM
Hermione Timms (13) 50 free
Rosie Sykes (13) 200 back, 50 fly
Luis Dimelow (13) 50 fly
Elena Bennett (14) 100 free
Eloise Helm (14) 200 breast
Catherine Causer (15) 200 breast
Holly Steade (15) 200 back, 200 IM
Katie Hirst (15) 200 fly,100 free, 50 fly
Sophie Crowther (15) 400 free
Tom Day (18) 200 breast

Bronze
Phoebe Cooper (9) 100 breast
Ashleigh Baillie (10) 100 back
Eden Joel Drennan (10) 100 fly
Isla Jones (10) 50 back, 100 free, 200 free
Molly Baker (10) 200 breast, 400 free
Sophie Bromley (10) 50 fly, 50 breast, 200 IM
Ben Cross (11) 200 fly
Charlotte Berry (12) 50 fly, 200 breast
Daisy Kriel Parr (12) 200 free
Georgia Robertson (12) 400 free
Curtis Harper (12) 50 back
Lewis Baker (13) 100 breast, 400 free
Eloise Helm (14) 100 breast
Jasmine Hartley (14) 200 free
Krish Amin (14) 200 breast
Katie Hirst (15) 200 free
Tom Day (18) 200 IM

Additional information