Key
Internal Meets 
Little Olympics
Away Trips/Camps
TARGET MEET

 

 

COSSS 2019/2020 Competition Calendar

MONTH

DATE 

EVENT 

LVL

VENUE 

SQUAD 

November

11th

Malcolm Hill Mini League

N/A

Ponds Forge

10/unders

November

15th - 17th

BUCs S/C

2

Ponds Forge

University/British Swimming athletes

November/December

30th/1st

CoSSS Snow Frills

3

Ponds Forge

JO1, JO2, JO3, Regional Squad & AGD

December

5th - 8th 

Winter Nationals S/C

1

Ponds Forge

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

December

13th/15th

Scottish Winter Nationals S/C

1

Edinburgh

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

December

14th

BOBSC Christmas Sprint Meet

3

Ponds Forge

JO3 & AGD

December

21st/22nd 

City of Leeds Xmas Meet

3

John Charles - Leeds

JO1, JO2 & Regional Squad

January

5th

Little Olympics

N/A

Ponds Forge

Lesson Programmes

January

18th/19th

Rotherham Metro A & B Grade

3

Ponds Forge

JO2, Regional Squad & AGD

January

10th/11th/12th

Sunderland New Year Meet

1

Sunderland Aquatic Centre

JO1 + SE & JE if not doing flanders

January

25th or 26th (TBC)

Barnsley Minors Individual Championships

2

Adwick

JO2, JO3, Regional Squad, Swim Stars & Masters

February

1st/2nd

Yorkshire Championships

1

JCCS - Leeds

All Qualfiers

February

8th/9th

Yorkshire Championships

1

JCCS - Leeds

All Qualfiers

February

14th/15th/16th

BUCs L/C

1

Ponds Forge

University/British Swimming athletes

February

22nd/23rd

Yorkshire Sprint & Teams

1

Ponds Forge

All Qualfiers & Selected Teams

March 

8th

CoSSS March Maddness

3

Ponds Forge

JO2, JO3, Regional Squad, AGD & Swim Stars

March 

21st/22nd

CoC Tiger Bay Meet

3

Cardiff

JO2 (Away Meet)

March 

20th/21st/22nd

The eXcel Open

1

Ponds Forge

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

 March

24th - 3rd

Training Camp

N/A

Lanzarote

Senior Elite

March

27th - 3rd

Training Camp

N/A

Lanzarote

Junior Elite

March 

27th/28th/29th

CoSSS Premier Meet

1

Ponds Forge

Senior Elite, Junior Elite, JO1 & Regional Squad 

April

2nd - 8th

Training Camp

N/A

Malaga, Spain

JO1

April

5th

TeamSteel Mini Meet

4

Ponds Forge

All 10 and unders

April

14th - 19th

Olympic Trials

1

London

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

April

17th/18th/19th

Leeds National Qualifier

1

Leeds

Non Olympic Trials Qualifiers

April

25th/26th

NER age groups

1

JCCS - Leeds

JO1 & JO2

April

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

JO2, JO2, RS & AGD

May

2nd/3rd

NER Youth & Senior

1

Ponds Forge

Senior Elite, Junior Elite, JO1 & Regional Squad

May 

9th/10th

NER age groups

1

JCCS - Leeds

JO1 & JO2

May

11th

Malcolm Hill Mini League

4

Ponds Forge

All 10 and unders

May

30th/31st

CoSSS No Frills

3

Ponds Forge

JO2, JO3, Regional Squad & AGD

June

TBC

Little Olympics

N/A

Ponds Forge

Lesson Programmes

June

13th

White Rose Junior League

N/A

JCCS - Leeds

Selected Team

June

27th/28th

City of Leeds Summer Meet

3

JCCS - Leeds

JO1 (non NQs) , JO2, JO3, Regional Squad & AGD

June

29th

TeamSteel Mini Meet

4

Ponds Forge

All 10 and unders

July

18th/July

CoSSS Summer Meet

3

Ponds Forge

JO1 (non NQs), JO2, JO3, Regional Squad, AGD & Swim Stars

July

21st - 26th (TBC)

British Summer Championships

1

TBC

Senior Elite, Junior Elite & JO1

July

28th - 1st (TBC)

English Summer Nationals

1

Ponds Forge

Junior Elite & JO1