News

Current Gala Plan

COSSS 2018/2019 Competition Calendar

     

MONTH

   

LEVEL

   
 March

10th

CoSSS March Madness

3

Ponds Forge

JO2, JO3, Regional Squad, AGD & Swim Stars

           
 March

29th/30th/31st 

CoSSS Premier Meet

1

Ponds Forge

Senior Elite, Junior Elite, JO1 & Regional Squad 

           

April

5th

Derventio (Distance Events Only)

1

Ponds Forge

Junior Elite & JO1

           

April

7th

Barnsley Minor League Round 1 

N/A

Spenborough

Selected Team

W.Up 10.45am

           

April

16th - 21st

British Championships

1

Tallcross - Glasgow

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

           

April

18th - 21st

Portsmouth Northsea Open Meet

1

Mountbatten Centre

JO1 (away meet)

           

April

28th

BOK spring meet

3

Huddersfield Lesiure Centre

JO2, JO3, Regional Squad & AGD

           
 May

4th/5th

NER Youth & Senior

1

Ponds Forge

Senior Elite, Junior Elite, JO1 & Regional Squad

           
 May

12th

Barnsley Minor League Round 2

N/A

Edlington Leisure Centre

Selected Team

           

May

 13th

Malcolm Hill Mini League

4

Ponds Forge

All 10 and unders

           

May

11th/12th

NER age groups

1

JCCS - Leeds

JO1 & JO2

           

May

25th/26th

NER age groups

1

JCCS - Leeds

JO1 & JO2

           

May

25th/26th

CoSSS No Frills

TBC

Ponds Forge

JO1, JO2, JO3, Regional Squad & AGD

           

June

2nd

Little Olympics

N/A

Ponds Forge

Lesson Programmes

           

June

23rd

Barnsley Minor League Round 3

N/A

Stocksbridge

Selected Team

W.up 12.15pm

           

June

29th/30th

City of Leeds Summer Meet

3

JCCS - Leeds

JO1 (non NQs) , JO2, JO3, Regional Squad & AGD

           

July

1st

TeamSteel Mini Meet

4

Ponds Forge

All 10 and unders

           

July

15th

White Rose Junior League

N/A

JCCS - Leeds

Selected Team

           

July

20th/21st 

CoSSS Summer Meet

3

Ponds Forge

JO1 (non NQs), JO2, JO3, Regional Squad, AGD & Swim Stars

           

July

23rd - 28th

British Summer Championships

1

Tallcross - Glasgow

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

           

August

31st - 4th

English Summer Nationals

1

Ponds Forge

Junior Elite (Non-British) & JO1

           
 Sept

21st

Barnsley Minor League Round 4

N/A

Askern

Selected Team

           

Barnsley Minor League Dates

Please note that the above have now been clarified in the Current Gala Plan.

March Madness Report

Last weekend CoSSS hosted it's March Madness competition, with the weather seeming to want to join in with March Madness itself. The stage was set for the Team Steel swimmers from JO1, JO2, JO3 and Regional squad to show off their racing skills.

Read more: March Madness Report

Swimstars Program

Swimstars Program - £44 per month

Swimmers normally progress into this squad from Sheffield City Council’s School Swimming programme and the Little Olympics Gala. Over time in this squad swimmers will be taught:

      • Stroke technique
      • Dolphin kicking
      • Turning and finishing techniques
      • How to train effectively
      • Gala procedures

Entry criteria

      • Swimmers will normally be between 9 and 12 years of age
      • Must be competent at three strokes and have a basic knowledge of all four strokes, diving and turning
      • Be able to swim 400m continuously
      • Must initially commit to a minimum of two sessions per week

Competitions

      • Swimmers will will have the opportunity to compete in a number of events, for example:
      • In-house galas (these are normally for swimmers aged 10 years and under)
      • City of Sheffield Swim Squad's Level 3 and Level 4 galas

Progression

      • When ready, squad swimmers can further their training in an aquatic sport i.e. swimming, water polo etc

Squad Information

      • Price - £44 per month
      • Venue - King Edwards Pool, Sheffield, S10 2PL
      • Lead Coach - Merys Richards
      • Assistant Coaches - Alexandre Powell and Harry Dunbar

Training Sessions 

 

Day

Swim

Monday

6.30pm – 7.30pm

Wednesday

7.30pm – 8.30pm 

Masters North West Champs

In Masters swimming any swimmer can partake in County and Regional Championships, allowing swimmers to continuously compete in high level meets all season round and push themselves to new personal bests. 5 City of Sheffield Masters swimmers crossed the Yorkshire border on their way to Blackpool for the Masters North West Championships for exactly that reason. Jonathan Saunders, Tom Day, Wendy Figures, Harriet Smith and Ryan Borthwick all swam for Team Steel achieving 3 Golds, 5 Silvers and 6 Bronzes. 

Read more: Masters North West Champs

Additional information