City of Sheffield Swim Squad has a record number of National Qualifiers this year!  The Squad has 42 qualifiers competing this year!  Well done to you all!!  The Championships kick off with the British Gas ASA National Age Group Championships at Ponds Forge, from Wednesday 28th July – Sunday 1st August 2010.  With the British Gas ASA National Youth Championships at Ponds Forge, from Tuesday 3rd – Saturday 7th August 2010.  The Open Water events take place over two days this year.  On Sunday 1st August the British Gas ASA Open Water Youth Championships take place at Rother Valley Country Park.  The Age Group Open Water Championships take place on Monday 2nd August, again at Rother Valley.  Finally British Gas National Championships takes place in Sunderland from Wednesday 18th – Saturday 21st August.

 

There promises to be some great swimming so come and support your team mates!! 

 

National Age Group Championships (Ponds Forge)

Wednesday 28th July

Boys 100m Back - Sam Budd (11)

Girls 100m Free - Emily Longstone (11)

Boys 200m Breast – Matthew Smith (11) 7 Cian Senior (12)

Boys 4 x 100 Free Relay

Girls 1500m Free – Jenny Knowles (13), Antonia Heseltine (12) & Mollie Wood (12)

Thursday 29th July

Girls 400m Free – Emily Longstone (11), Antonia Heseltine (12) & Mollie Wood (12)

Boys 200m Fly – Alex Haines (12)

Girls 200m Breast – Megan Hudson (13)

Boys 100m Free – Sam Budd (11)

Girls 100m Fly – Amy Treslove (11), Lucia Wood-Bonelli (11) & Jenny Knowles (13)

Boys 200m IM – Sam Budd (110 & Cian Senior (12)

Girls 4x100m Free Relay 

Friday 30th July

Boys 400m Free – Sam Budd (11)

Girls 200m Free – Emily Longstone (11) & Mollie Wood (12)

Boys 200m Back – Sam Budd (11)

Girls 200m Fly – Amy Treslove (11) & Antonia Heseltine (12)

Boys 4x200m Free Relay

Girls 800m Free – Antonia Heseltine (12) & Mollie Wood (12)

Saturday 31st July

Boys 200m Free – Sam Budd (11) & Luke Smith (13)

Boys 100m Breast – Matthew Smith (11) & Cian Senior (12)

Boys 100m Fly – Alex Haines (12)

Girls 4x200m Free Relay

Boys 800m Free – Matthew Olivo (12) & Luke Smith (13)

Sunday 1st August

Girls 400m IM – Amy Treslove (11) & Jenny Knowles (13)

Boys 400m IM – Sam Budd (11), Alex Haines (12) & Cian Senior (12)

Girls 4x100m Medley Relay

 

National Youth Championships (Ponds Forge)

Tuesday 3rd August

Girls 400m IM – Gabi Hignett (15) & Lucy Spencer (17)

Boys 400m Free – Alex Watson (15), Joe Faulkner (15), Ricky Speed (18), Braxston Timm (18), Matthew Johnson (15) & Tom Sunter (18)

Girls 200m Fly – Tegan Turner-Clarke (14)

Girls 100m Freestyle – Gabi Hignett (15), Molly Grayson (14), Lucy Spencer (17) & Tegan Turner-Clarke

Girls 200m Back – Jess Taylor (16) & Molly Grayson (14)

Boys 4x100m Free Relay

Girls 1500m Free – Molly Grayson (14), Gabi Hignett (15) & Ellie Faulkner (17)

Wednesday 4th August

Boys 200m Fly – Alex Watson (15), Braxston Timm (18) & Matthew Johnson (15)

Girls 400m Free – Tegan Turner-Clarke (14), Jess Taylor (16), Gabi Hignett (15), Molly Grayson (14) & Ellie Faulkner (17)

Boys 100m Free – Tom Sunter (18) & Braxston Timm (18)

Boys 200m IM – Joe Faulkner (15) & Matthew Johnson (15)

Girls 4x100m Free Relay

Boys 1500m Free – Alex Watson (15), Joe Faulkner (15), Ricky Speed (18), Matthew Johnson (15) & Tom Sunter (18)

Thursday 5th August

Girls 200m Free – Gabi Hignett (15), Molly Grayson (14), Tegan Turner-Clarke (14) &

Ellie Faulkner (17)

Girls 100m Fly – Tegan Turner-Clarke (14) & Lucy Spencer (17)

Boys 4x200m Free Relay

Girls 800m Free – Tegan Turner-Clarke (14), Jess Taylor (16), Gabi Hignett (15), Mollly Grayson (14) & Ellie Faulkner (17)

Friday 6th August

Girls 50m Free – Jess Kendall (15) & Tegan Turner-Clarke (14)

Boys 200m Free – Joe Faulkner (15), Ricky Speed (18), Matthew Johnson (15), Tom Sunter (18) & Braxston Timm (18)

Girls 100m Back – Molly Grayson (14)

Boys 100m Fly – Braxston Timm (18

Girls 200m IM – Gabi Hignett (15) & Lucy Spencer (17)

Girls 100m Breast – Lucy Spencer (17)

Girls 4x300m Free Relay

Boys 800m Free – Joe Faulkner (15), Alex Watson (15), Ricky Speed (18) & Matthew Johnson (15)

Saturday 7th August

Boys 400m IM – Joe Faulkner (15), Ricky Speed (18) & Matthew Johnson (15)

Boys 4x100m Medley Relay

 

Open Water Youth Championships (1st August Rother Valley)

Molly Grayson (14), Gabi Hignett (15) & Helen McRoberts (19)

Open Water Age Group Championships (2nd August Rother Valley)

Jenny Knowles (13),  Freya Mitchell (13), Antonia Heseltine (12), Mollie Wood (12) & Adam Peel (14)

National Championships (Sunderland)

Wednesday 18th August

Womens 200m Free – Laura Whittaker (18), Aynsley Heseltine (18), Laura Huggon (19) & Helen McRoberts (19)

Womens 100m Back – Laura Huggon (19)

Mens 400m Free – Dan Cocking (19), Ricky Speed (18) & Tom Sunter (18)

Womens 200m IM – Lucy Spencer (17)

Mens 200m Fly – Braxston Timm (18) & Matthew Johnson (15)

Mens 100m Breast – Max Partridge (20)

Thursday 19th August

Womens 100m Free – Rebecca Turner (18) & Laura Whittaker (18)

Mens 200m Free – Dan Cocking (19) & Tom Sunter (18)

Mens 100m Fly – Braxston Timm (18)

Womens 50m Back – Laura Huggon (19)

Friday 2oth August

Mens 50m Breast – Max Partridge (20)

Womens 50m Free – Rebecca Turner (18) & Laura Whittaker (18)

Mens 50m Free – Braxston Timm (18)

Womens 50m Breast – Lucy Spencer (17)

Womens 8000m Free – Aynsley Heseltine (18) & Helen McRoberts (19)

Saturday 21st August

Womens 400m Free – Aynsley Heseltine (18) & Helen McRoberts (19)

Mens 200m Breast – Max Partridge (20)

Womens 400m IM – Lucy Spencer (17)