COSSS swimmers perform well at City of Derby Short Course Meet

A large contingent of JO2 and Junior Development swimmers competed at the City of Derby Level 3 Meet over the weekend of 20th and 21st of April.

All the hard work in training really paid off with a huge number of big PBs achieved. By the end of the weekend, COSSS had match last year's performance in finishing 3rd in the top club competition - a great performance!

Fraser Farren, lead coach of JO2, was impressed with both the fight the swimmers brought to their racing and also the support provided to other COSSS swimmers.

There were many standout performances and medals won. In the all-rounders BagCATS competitions, COSSS was also prominent; well done to Reuben Visda (1st), Emma Braithwaite (1st), Ellis Simpkin (2nd), Dan Tompkins (3rd) and Amber Harrison (3rd) for finishing in the top 3 in their respective age groups.

Well done to all who competed – it was a fantastic weekend of swimming!

For full results, go to: http://www.coderby.co.uk/results/dm13/


Gold

Emma Braithwaite (9) 200 free, 200 back, 200 IM, 200 breast

Reuben Visda (9) 200 IM, 200 free, 200 back

Catherine Causer (10) 200 breast

Dan Tompkins (11) 100 IM

Lewis Irvine (11) 100 breast

Matthew Pagdin (11) 100 fly

Isabelle Smith (12) 100 IM

Tom Day (13) 100 back, 200 IM, 100 fly, 200 breast

Leanne Davis (16) 100 IM, 100 breast, 100 free, 50 fly

Silver

Reuben Visda (9) 200 breast

Krishnan Amin (10) 100 back, 100 free

Elizabeth Dawson (11) 100 fly

Olivia Osborne (11) 100 IM

Ashley Wilson (11) 200 free

Bailey Stead (11) 200 fly

Dan Tompkins (11) 100 back

Lewis Irvine (11) 200 breast, 100 IM

Ellis Simpkin (13) 200 breast

Leah Bramall (17) 200 free

Georgina Thorpe (18) 100 fly

Bronze

Catherine Causer (10) 100 breast

Krishnan Amin (10) 100 fly

Jonathan Brocks (10) 100 free

Katie Hirst (11) 100 IM

Olivia Osborne (11) 100 fly

Rebecca Atkins (11) 100 breast, 200 breast

Ashley Wilson (11) 100 IM

Dan Tompkins (11) 200 free

Ursula Burke (12) 100 IM, 100 fly

Oliver Cope (12) 100 breast

Ellis Simpkin (13) 200 IM, 100 breast, 100 IM

Georgina Thorpe (18) 200 IM

Thomas Barnes (18) 200 IM

 

 

Additional information