Competing COSS SwimmersFor the second year running, swimmers from JO2 travelled as a team to the Wear Valley Meet held on the 14th and 15th of May.  It was a fantastic weekend.

In the pool there was some superb swimming with many achieving PBs.  Particular highlights were Mykhaylo Rozenfeld (9) winning gold in every event he entered and the 9 year old girls winning a clean sweep of medals in the 200 back.  Overall, 70 medals were won (30 gold, 16 silver and 25 bronze). Karen Clifton was particularly impressed with the squad’s technique, attitude and effort, particularly in the 200 events and in the fourth session when all were a little tired!

Out of the water, the swimmers represented COSSS brilliantly by supporting their team mates and by behaving so well at the pool and in the hotel (a number of officials and hotel staff complimented the squad on their behaviour and attitude). Well done to all 37 swimmers!

 

 

Gold

Mykhaylo Rozenfeld (9) 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 free, 200 free, 100 breast, 50 free

Charlie Brown (10) 50 fly, 100 back, 200 back

Linden Davison (9) 100 breast

Maddie Dyer (9) 100 IM, 200 back, 50 breast, 100 back, 100 free

Amy Bell (10) 200 back, 100 fly, 200 IM, 200 breast

Bailey Stead (9) 50 breast, 200 breast

Theo Moulding (10) 200 breast, 100 free, 100 breast, 100 back, 50 free

Lydia Lawton (9) 50 fly

Ashley Wilson (9) 200 back, 100 fly

Sophie Hebden (11) 200 breast

 

Silver

Amy Bell (10) 100 breast, 200 fly

Sophie Hebden (11) 100 breast

Ashley Wilson (9) 100 back, 100 IM

Tom Day (12) 200 IM, 200 back, 100 fly

Linden Davison (9) 200 back

Dayna Towns (11) 50 free

Charlie Brown (10) 100 free

Theo Moulding (10) 200 free

Maddie Dyer (9) 50 fly

Bailey Stead (9) 100 breast

Paige Newsome (11) 200 IM

Carmen Levine (10) 50 breast

Katy Brookes (11) 50 breast

Bronze

Maddie Dyer (9) 200 free, 50 free

Megan Bailey-Simpson (10) 200 free, 100 breast

Bailey Stead (9) 50 fly, 50 free

Theo Moulding (10) 50 fly, 200 IM

Lydia Lawton (9) 50 back, 200 back

Lauren Burkinshaw (11) 50 free, 100 back, 200 IM

Lewis Irvine (9) 200 breast

Tom Day (12) 200 breast, 100 breast

Linden Davison (9) 100 fly, 200 IM

Ashley Wilson (9) 100 free, 200 free

Dan Tompkins (9) 50 back

Charlie Brown (10) 100 breast, 100 IM

Jack Neil (11) 100 breast

Ellis Simpkin (11) 50 free

Lots of Medals