Swimmers from Senior Elite, AGN and JO1 crossed the Pennines to compete in the Stockport Open Meet. Like last year, it was a weekend of high quality swimming at this level 1/2 meet and the COSSS swimmers performed well given they are in their endurance phase of training, securing 77 top 3 finishes in finals and heat declared results and finishing 2nd in the top club competition. Congratulations to Linden Davison (11), Charlie Brown (11), Cian Senior (14) and Izzy Grant (14) for winning the all-rounders' BAGCats competition for their age groups.

For full results, go to: http://www.stockport-metro.co.uk

 1st

Linden Davison (11) 400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast

Charlie Brown (11) 400 IM

Mykhaylo Rozenfeld (11) 200 breast ,100 breast

Amy Bell (12) 100 breast

Lauren Burkinshaw (12) 100 back

Sophie Hebden (12) 50 breast

Darcy Deakin (13) 50 free

Isobel Grant (14) 200 fly

Blake Bennett (14) 100 free, 400 free

Cian Senior (14) 200 breast, 200 free, 200 IM, 100 breast

Matt Johnson (17) 200 breast, 200 back, 200 fly, 200 free

Nick Grainger (18) 200 back, 400 IM

Ellie Faulkner (19) 800 free, 400 free

Lucy Spencer (19) 200 back, 200 fly, 400 IM

Rebecca Turner (20) 200 free, 100 free

David Gregory (20) 200 fly

Tom Sunter (20) 1500 free, 400 free

2nd

Linden Davison (11) 100 breast, back & free, 200 free

Fran Shield (11) 100 fly

Charlie Brown (11) 200 back, 400 free

Amy Bell (12) 200 IM

Lauren Burkinshaw (12) 200 free, 200 back

Ethan Ryan (12) 100 free

Charlotte Holmes (13) 100 breast

Amy Treslove (14) 400 IM

Isobel Grant (14) 100 fly, 200 free

Blake Bennett (14) 200 IM, 400 IM

Luke Shpylka (16) 50 free

Joe Faulkner (17) 1500 free

Lucy Spencer (19) 200 breast

Lewis Coleman (20) 100 free

Laura Whitaker (21) 400 free

3rd

Fran Shield (11) 50 fly

Lydia Lawton (11) 100 back, 200 back

Charlie Brown (11) 200 free

Mykhaylo Rozenfeld (11) 200 IM

Amy Bell (12) 400 IM

Lauren Burkinshaw (12) 100 free

Connor Henderson (12) 1500 free

Jack To (12) 100 fly

Charlotte Holmes (13) 200 breast

Darcy Deakin (13) 100 free

Blake Bennett (14) 100 fly

Cian Senior (14) 100 free

Antonia Heseltine (15) 800 free, 200 fly

Luke Shpylka (16) 100 free

Tegan Turner-Clarke (17) 100 fly, 200 fly

Nick Grainger (18) 200 free

Hannah Wardle (19) 200 breast

Lucy Spencer (19) 200 IM

Rebecca Turner (20) 400 free

Lewis Coleman (20) 200 breast